more tab on GM listing and more tab on "module to remove" ?

This is where you can suggest new features and discuss upcoming features.
User avatar
User

truchungfu

Rank

Lieutenant

Lieutenant
Posts

129

Joined

Tue Jan 28, 2014 6:16 pm

Location

Pennsylvania

more tab on GM listing and more tab on "module to remove" ?

Postby truchungfu » Wed Mar 05, 2014 4:50 am

Would it be possible to get a "more" tab placed on the galactic market listing?

Also for the "module to remove" listing (as it is on the module to place).

Thanks!
Image
User avatar
User

Prolapser

Rank

Commander

Commander
Posts

636

Joined

Wed Apr 02, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: more tab on GM listing and more tab on "module to remove

Postby Prolapser » Wed Apr 02, 2014 5:01 pm

The GM is starting to fill up with Uranium and Magnesium orders along with ship modules. The GM needs a 'More... ' feature or something we can use to scroll through the many entries.

Thanks.
User avatar
User

Sinstrite

Rank

Commander

Commander
Posts

367

Joined

Mon Jan 27, 2014 8:31 pm

Re: more tab on GM listing and more tab on "module to remove

Postby Sinstrite » Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:08 pm

It would be crazy if someone spammed the market with hundreds of each different material, single listings of regular prices if not lower than normal. The key is a large amount of each material being spammed. Anyone else that listed would have to list lower to be seen. This would break the market as long as the spam listings kept up and cause more people to ask for a fix.
no avatar
User

DaryenGreye

Rank

Space Cadet

Space Cadet
Posts

8

Joined

Thu Feb 13, 2014 1:29 am

Re: more tab on GM listing and more tab on "module to remove

Postby DaryenGreye » Sat Apr 12, 2014 6:20 pm

truchungfu wrote:Would it be possible to get a "more" tab placed on the galactic market listing?

Also for the "module to remove" listing (as it is on the module to place).

Thanks!



Or have it so that there are two refit screens.. standard modules (this would include the base required modules for undocking) and weapons modules (this would be the Axials, turrets, and broadsides.)

If I want to switch out my shields (for instance) I have to go through and remove all my weapons until I see the shield module to remove. so that I can add back in a better shield (retasking a ship from hauling to combat as an example.. or vice versa).

Possibly have it so that when you are building a ship for the first time.. it autofills the required slots from the parts you have in your shipyard..
eg.. you select your Mammoth (CL 10) hull from the Hangar. It automatically Loads the CL 10 Computer, Electronics, Propulsion, Gravity Generator, Warp Drive, Capacitor, Reactor and Armour. from here you can out fit the shield, primary weapon(forward facing), ram scoop, salvage beam and mining beam of your choice. Then you get a weapons refit screen for adding the weapons of your choice.
Not sure how hard this would be to implement, but it would make ship "refit" a lot easier

And PLEASE . get rid of that annoying spam of capacitor empty when building a ship. (this would be handled by the auto-load of reactor and capacitor.
no avatar
User

jam

Rank

Developer

Developer
Posts

2549

Joined

Wed Jun 12, 2013 12:24 pm

Re: more tab on GM listing and more tab on "module to remove

Postby jam » Sat Apr 12, 2014 11:39 pm

Both these things need a more tab of some kind.

I should point out though that the qty and price boxes for the market are now working. If they're not working for you patch your client!

Also, I need to get domes working. I need it like I need air! (ho ho ho)
...............................................................................................................................................
Thanks for playing, thanks for posting, and thanks for your feedback!
User avatar
User

rmartz

Rank

Rear Admiral

Rear Admiral
Posts

3513

Joined

Fri Feb 14, 2014 2:37 pm

Re: more tab on GM listing and more tab on "module to remove

Postby rmartz » Sun Apr 13, 2014 1:43 pm

jam wrote:I should point out though that the qty and price boxes for the market are now working. If they're not working for you patch your client!


So how do we go about patching our client?

I thought the browser model auto-updated.

What do I do to patch it?
Ingame accounts: RAM, rmartz
Check out RAM Memories.
Visit AscentExtras.com for player built game tools, guilds, and links to game related data.
I think I am funnier than I really am.
User avatar
User

Prolapser

Rank

Commander

Commander
Posts

636

Joined

Wed Apr 02, 2014 4:39 pm

Re: more tab on GM listing and more tab on "module to remove

Postby Prolapser » Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:04 pm

rmartz wrote:
jam wrote:I should point out though that the qty and price boxes for the market are now working. If they're not working for you patch your client!


So how do we go about patching our client?

I thought the browser model auto-updated.

What do I do to patch it?


Run Desura, list your games, double-click on A:TSG, a pop-up box should appear asking to update your files. GM works now.

I haven't tested the browser version.
no avatar
User

jam

Rank

Developer

Developer
Posts

2549

Joined

Wed Jun 12, 2013 12:24 pm

Re: more tab on GM listing and more tab on "module to remove

Postby jam » Sun Apr 13, 2014 6:44 pm

Browser updates when you reload (or play it again later).

For Desura you need the Desura client installed.

In a future version I will have client and server talk and let you know when a new version is available.
...............................................................................................................................................
Thanks for playing, thanks for posting, and thanks for your feedback!
no avatar
User

Darmand

Rank

2nd Lieutenant

2nd Lieutenant
Posts

74

Joined

Sat May 17, 2014 10:58 pm

Re: more tab on GM listing and more tab on "module to remove

Postby Darmand » Sat Jun 07, 2014 2:47 am

Just wanted to remind Jam that we still need a more down/up for Removing on refit.

We have one for adding;

Thanks.
User avatar
User

seikatsukira

Rank

Commander

Commander
Posts

511

Joined

Tue May 06, 2014 2:43 am

Re: more tab on GM listing and more tab on "module to remove

Postby seikatsukira » Sat Jun 07, 2014 5:41 pm

I more page on every list! refitting ships, selling modules, buying from the GM, candle contract list. basically anywhere there is a list. another not when fixing lists, how about the issue of you accept a contract or buy something from the GM, and then you cannot access the next contract or item in the same slot ( i buy from slot 1, and item in slot 2 moves to 1, then i cannot click on it ) unless you first select a contract or item in a different slot and then switch back.
Seikatsukira[/size]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Powered by phpBB ® | Style by KomiDesign | Modified by Chris Valleriani