Sample map data gone?

Report them here and see how fast they get knocked down!
User avatar
User

phantum

Rank

2nd Lieutenant

2nd Lieutenant
Posts

42

Joined

Sat Apr 18, 2015 2:59 pm

Location

Ft. McMurray Alberta

Sample map data gone?

Postby phantum » Thu Apr 01, 2021 11:58 pm

Image

For some reason (it was working a couple days ago) I have lost all my sample map data?
Hyde system, at my colony: 000 Rest in Peace Alexa

Don't have time to go check the other atm, but will check my other systems when I can.
no avatar
User

RAM

Rank

Captain

Captain
Posts

1093

Joined

Thu Sep 22, 2016 6:36 am

Re: Sample map data gone?

Postby RAM » Fri Apr 02, 2021 3:43 am

Enter:

show mb.samples

into the ship computer. It will show the soil samples that re currently stored in your ship computer.

http://wiki.thespacegame.com/mediawiki/index.php/Ship_Computer#show_mb.samples

Again, you uploaded samples to chart.dataus.net. Often we have to dump the samples and clear them because a long list of samples can bog down the ship computer during taking soil samples.

If you don't remember your login and password to the charts site, I can email that info to you since I manage that site.
"The UNCA is not your boss!" ~ Jessica Steele
Fan Fiction from an old timer - RAM Memories
User avatar
User

phantum

Rank

2nd Lieutenant

2nd Lieutenant
Posts

42

Joined

Sat Apr 18, 2015 2:59 pm

Location

Ft. McMurray Alberta

Re: Sample map data gone?

Postby phantum » Fri Apr 02, 2021 4:56 am

So how do I transfer my overlay info back to my ship computer? :)
User avatar
User

Loke

Rank

Commander

Commander
Posts

492

Joined

Mon Jun 30, 2014 7:39 pm

Re: Sample map data gone?

Postby Loke » Fri Apr 02, 2021 10:08 am

I also lost the samples a few years ago, all of them. Think you just have to send out new probes.
Dont forget to use filter, so you only see the color for what you are searching for, makes it much easier to find best plot.
show mb.samplemapoverlay on iron

If colors/brightness is too messed up on your overlay you might want to not use 1.5 client but go back to 1.4 or 1.3:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=4278
Callsign: Fraaggii or Loke
Mining yield calculator: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... edit#gid=0
RAM wrote: Loving the SiFi but Loke got his first.
no avatar
User

RAM

Rank

Captain

Captain
Posts

1093

Joined

Thu Sep 22, 2016 6:36 am

Re: Sample map data gone?

Postby RAM » Fri Apr 02, 2021 11:14 am

phantum wrote:So how do I transfer my overlay info back to my ship computer? :)


Soil sample data or color overlay? Color Overlay gets generated each time you call the command. Soil Samples can't be added back. I could look on the server to see if your original dump file is there.
"The UNCA is not your boss!" ~ Jessica Steele
Fan Fiction from an old timer - RAM Memories
User avatar
User

phantum

Rank

2nd Lieutenant

2nd Lieutenant
Posts

42

Joined

Sat Apr 18, 2015 2:59 pm

Location

Ft. McMurray Alberta

Re: Sample map data gone?

Postby phantum » Fri Apr 02, 2021 2:39 pm

the color overlay for my colony D:

Sorry, I should add that my map command is alias'd to show mb.samplemapoverlay on

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Powered by phpBB ® | Style by KomiDesign | Modified by Chris Valleriani
cron